Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we will use the personal information you give us and how we make sure it is kept secure. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or do not agree with it, please email Client Services at enquiries@britishtoyauctions.co.uk or telephone 01928 579032.

We collect personal information from you in a number of situations including when we meet you at auctions, public viewing, exhibitions, seminars, networking events, business cards, arranging appointments, providing additional information on our products and services and quotations via email or phone. In addition, when you use our website, please bear in mind that we might also record the areas of the website that you visit and some information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using and your IP address. We do this by using cookies (although the information we gather through our cookies remains anonymous so we cannot tell who you are).

We would like to provide you with information about British Toy Auctions and the services we offer, as well as other information which we think you may find interesting, so in the future in every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether. We never provide your personal information to external organisations for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive future marketing emails from us, please follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages. You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at British Toy Auctions, 9 Berkeley Court, Manor Park Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1TQ.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible. We will update any information as soon as we can. British Toy Auctions takes the security of your personal information very seriously. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, your data will be held on a secure server and appropriate security precautions have been put in place to seek to prevent alteration, loss or misuse of data that is under our control . This is in line with latest ISO 27000 standards of accreditation.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th September 2018. British Toy Auctions is a subsidiary of The Auction Centre Limited.